skip navigation
Ad
Wesc
Cook

Novice Schmockey Night & Awards

03/24/2013, 9:30pm CDT
By Admin

Novice Close Out Season In Style

The arena was rocking on the final night of minor hockey for the season.

The Novice division celebrated the season with games against the parents, who are no doubt looking forward to spring, and plenty of food and drink to go around. There was also the handing out of the hardware, recognizing the great efforts put in by many.

Congratulations to the recipients of the following awards;

"Red" Team

Most Sportsmanlike Player - Ravis Constant-Kuba

Most Improved Player - Sarah Porter

Most Dedicated Player - Hayden McDowell

"White" Team

Most Sportsmanlike Player - Julianna Herman

Most Improved Player - Jackson Prokopow

Most Dedicated Player - Hutton Hurst-Foster

 

LEAGUE AWARDS

Best Goalie - Jack Werstroh

Best Defense - Riane Salamandyk

Best Forward - Keestin Danielson

Most Sportsmanlike Player - Xander Wadelius

Most Improved Player - Colby Hnidy

Most Valuable Player - Connor Colgan

The winner of the free registration draw for next year was Keestin Danielson

Tag(s): News  TP Female Atom  U11 1st  U13 1st  U11 2nd  U13 2nd  U15 Rep  Wescana PeeWee (U13)  U13 1st  "AA" Ramblers  Thompson King Miners Atom AA  "AA" Kings  Flin Flon Bombers Atom AA  "A" Stampeders  OCN Blizzard  Thompson King Miners Atom A  B Bombers  U13 2nd  Cross Lake Islanders Atom A  ``B`` Division  ``A`` Division  Armstrong Memorial  OCN Blizzard  Cross Lake Islanders Atom A  Flin Flon Firemen  Flin Flon McKeen's  Flin Flon Reliance  B Bombers  Snow Lake & Gillam Chargers  Cross Lake AA  Swan River Colts  Swan River Mustangs  Swan River Broncos  The Pas Huskies Red  The Pas Huskies White  Thompson Canadiens  Thompson Wild  Thompson Flyers  Grub Box Atom (U11)  KIKIWAK Bantam (U15)  Cross Lake Islanders Atom A  Grand Plains  OCN Blizzard  "A" Stampeders  The Pas Huskies  Wescana Female  C pool  B pool  U11 2nd  OCN Blizzard  B Bombers  Snow Lake & Gillam Chargers  Thompson King Miners Atom A  Flin Flon Bombers Atom A  S.V. B Stampeders  Cross Lake AA  Thompson Carroll Aeros  U11 1st  "A" Stampeders  Flin Flon Bombers Atom AA  Thompson King Miners Atom AA  "AA" Kings  Lobby Display